Page 1 of 1

How to Set Turbo in v2.1.4

Posted: Mon Apr 06, 2020 1:27 pm
by petrus

I have made it that this post may function as stand-alone outside the introductory topic. Feel free to move somewhere else if you decided to have a quick guide section.

How to modify Speed Throttle setting (otherwise called Turbo Mode)

I am using the VBA-M version from here -> https://vba-m.com/visualboyadvance-m-214-released.html

First thing that I noticed is that VBA-M gets pretty confused if you've changed one setting too many so it is good to firstly reset the Emulator to its default settings.

  1. Go to Help -> Factory Reset

    step1.png
    step1.png (12.9 KiB) Viewed 2641 times

    This will remove all your previous settings (and all your previous attempts at fixing the speed issue :)).

  2. Restart the emulator.

  3. Load a ROM (I am using Pokemon Leaf Green)

  4. Now you should be able to run the game in Turbo mode (1000% of normal gameplay)

  5. Go to OPTIONS -> VIDEO -> and enable the status bar to see the the game's speed in the right bottom corner of the screen.

    step3.png
    step3.png (13.97 KiB) Viewed 2641 times
  6. Press TAB or go to EMULATION -> Turbo Mode to turn on the Turbo mode.

However you may want to slow the turbo mode down a bit (just like me). To do this you need to modify one setting. But before that a safety warning.

BEWARE

Don't change any setting that has % and throttle mentioned in its name:

  • "Speed Up Throttle" from OPTIONS -> Speed Up - Turbo mode

  • "Throttle % of normal from OPTIONS -> General

In order to modify the speed of Turbo Mode all you need to do is to modify the "Speedup Frame Skip field"

EDIT

  • "Speedup Frame Skip field" from OPTIONS -> Speed Up - Turbo mode

By default this field has the value "9" which means that the game will run at 1000% speed. I have it set up to 3 which gives Turbo mode at 400%.

Your set up should look similarly as my (see below). Don't touch anything that is marked in red :).

step2.png
step2.png (14.59 KiB) Viewed 2641 times

Hope this helps.


Re: How to Set Turbo in v2.1.4

Posted: Tue May 19, 2020 9:42 am
by Chosen

Thanks for posting this. This is exactly was I was looking for after having some issues with the turbo mode settings (I was changing the "Speedup Throttle" setting). However, I still can't get it to work correctly. I followed the steps you outline and set the "Speedup Frame Skip" to 2, but when I turn turbo mode on, it jumps to 1000% speedup. I had mixed results with "Speedup Throttle", so I might experiment with that a little more. Any thoughts about what I might be doing wrong?

Thank!


Re: How to Set Turbo in v2.1.4

Posted: Tue May 19, 2020 10:05 am
by Crocodillian

Try the nightly, it has a revamped interface and mechanism for this.


Re: How to Set Turbo in v2.1.4

Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2020 11:13 am
by rwolf

Thank you for your post. I tried it on my two computers, and one worked, but one did not. I set frame skip to 2, and the one worked speeded up to 200% correctly under turbo mode. On the one that did not work, it speeded up to 800% under turbo mode even though frame skip was still set to 2.


Re: How to Set Turbo in v2.1.4

Posted: Fri Dec 18, 2020 1:56 pm
by Crocodillian

You might want to go to Help -> Factory Reset before you change those settings.


Re: How to Set Turbo in v2.1.4

Posted: Sat Jan 02, 2021 9:53 am
by rwolf
Crocodillian wrote: Fri Dec 18, 2020 1:56 pm

You might want to go to Help -> Factory Reset before you change those settings.

Yes. I Factory Reset on both computers before making any change.


Re: How to Set Turbo in v2.1.4

Posted: Sun Jan 03, 2021 6:24 am
by Crocodillian

Try also setting speed to 200% and unselecting the 'frame skip' checkbox.