Translations

Post all bugs, and ideas for the site here.
Post Reply
castroraul
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2020 1:54 am

Translations

Post by castroraul »

I downloaded the executable, extracted the translations.zip into this folder and started the executable (visualboyadvance-m.exe).
You say one can activate another language via Options => Emulator …, but under Options there is no item Emulator.
So, how can I get a translation working?

Thanks in (visual boy) advance.

User avatar
ZachBacon
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 2:35 pm

Re: Translations

Post by ZachBacon »

Your Windows system language has to be set to that language for the translation to be used. That being said, while it is currently not a high ticket feature we are working on at the moment, it's on the docket to eventually include a method to change languages within the app without the need to change the OS language.

Image Image

User avatar
ZachBacon
Member
Posts: 229
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2018 2:35 pm

Re: Translations

Post by ZachBacon »

Also for future issues, post them on github https://github.com/visualboyadvance-m/v ... e-m/issues we tend to be more active there than the forum.

Image Image

Post Reply